Thai 1 Year Hand to Hand Combat Ed Visa
Thai 1 Year Ed Visa in Hand to Hand Combat. For long term Stay in Thailand

Thai 1 Year Ed Visa in Hand to Hand Combat in Chiang Mai

Any Age Any Fitness Level
Hand to Hand Combat Training
Thai Military Police Instructor
Trainer is a VIP Bodyguard in Chiang Mai
School arranges all Immigration Visits & 90 Day Reporting
Low Commitment of time compared to ED Visa (Learning Thai)
Amazing contacts in the Military Police
Learn a Skill that will benefit you the rest of your life
No More Immigration Problems
Apply from Thailand or your Own Country
33,000 Baht a Year

About the 1 Year Non O Ed Visa in Hand to Hand Combat

Amazing Skills and Contacts and the Ability to Stay Long Term in Chiang Mai

 

The Thai 12 month Non O Ed Visa in Hand to Hand Combat in Chiang Mai is the best long term stay Visa for Digital Nomads and Expats too young to obtain the Retirement Visa

 

Why Use CMLocals to Arrange your Visa?

You can find online the school and apply directly yourself so why would you use us to arrange this for you?

 

The simply answer is at No Extra Cost (Fees are 33k with both us and from the school) we are not bound by the strict rules of the Ministry of Education about what we can and can not say about the class compared to other Visa Options.  You will talk directly with a Student on the same Visa who can tell you directly:

 

If this really is your best Visa Option
How often you need really need to attend Class
Step by Step details of how to go to Laos for your Application
We have the time to deal with you one on one

Step by Step assistance when applying from outside of Chiang Mai
Comprehensive English to answer specific questions you may have
Arrange appointments with the School to fit your schedule


 

Benefits of a Non O Ed Visa Hand to Hand Combat

Only 1 Hour Immigration Visits
90 Day Reporting covered by the School
Can open a Bank Account
Can Get a Thai Drivers License
Purchase and Sell vehicles
Discounts to Government Attractions
Get a Post Paid Phone Contract
Get a Thai driving license
Get a mobile phone contract easier
Learn valuable life skills
Less Class time than Language Visa
Don't need to leave every 60 days
Can get Multi Entry Permit and Travel

What is Included

The processing fee includes

1) The Hand to Hand Combat school will fill out your Visa Application forms
2) Processing of documentation every 3-6 months to extend your Visa
3) Take you to Immigration and assist in the Visa submissions
4) All fee associated for the year for processing including Immigration fees

 

What you will have to do

1) Go to a Thai Embassy of your Choice
2) 90 Day Reporting (actually the School will do this with you)
3) Provide your own resources for living in Thailand
4) Remain in Chiang Mai for Immigration Visits and Training  requirements

Live Long term in Chiang Mai Thailand

The Hand to Hand Combat Education Visa, allows you to live in Chiang Mai without the usual hassles of Immigration and Visa runs.

    FAQ & Application at Bottom of the Page

Find out what a Typical Class is like here

1 year hand to hand combat Visa
1 year hand to hand combat Visa
1 year hand to hand combat Visa

Thailand Non O Ed Visa: Hand to Hand Combat Chiang Mai

Now you can get a 1 year Thai Education Visa without having to actually learn the Thai Language.  Plus you get the added bonus of learning a practical skill that will leave you feeling like an action hero movie star.  You will gain the stride of confidence that comes from knowing that you can look after yourself if the need physically requires it.

 

You do not need to be young, fit and healthy to do this course!

In fact, there is no physical or fitness training involved.  A few warm up exercises and then right into learning effective hand to hand combat that will help you in times of need. This is a self defense training school, that is suitable for all ages and all fitness levels. You are learning self defense and combat which does not require a high level of personal fitness. Not only that, this is cool stuff. You learn to take care of yourself, you learn how to defend yourself.

 

Your trainers are Military Police! In today's Thailand it is not Immigration you have to worry about—it is the Army. What could be better than having your instructors of your Education Visa holding ranking positions in the Thai Army?

 


Procedure to Apply for the Thai Non O Education Visa in Chiang Mai


 

What is Included

The processing fee includes

1) The Hand to Hand Combat school will fill out your Visa Application forms
2) Processing of documentation every 3-6 months to extend your Visa
3) Take you to Immigration and assist in the Visa submissions
4) All fee associated for the year for processing including Immigration fees

 

What you will have to do

1) Go to a Thai Embassy of your Choice
2) 90 Day Reporting (actually the School will do this with you)
3) Provide your own resources for living in Thailand
4) Remain in Chiang Mai for Immigration Visits and Training  requirements


 

Procedure to get a 1 Year Non O ED Visa

Non O Ed Visa ThailandApply for 1 Year Ed Visa in Hand to Hand Combat from Chiang Mai Thailand

 

Cost: 33,000 Baht
Time:   3 weeks
Location:  Chiang Mai Thailand

 

It is easier to apply from within Thailand, getting a 30 days Visa Exemption then taking a trip to Vientiane Laos (or any country) Thai Embassy to apply for a Non O Ed Visa.

 

Procedure:

1) Fill in the form at the bottom of this page, with a preferred time for an appointment. We will confirm your appointment by email.

 

2) We will email you a pdf file will explain the School location and procedure for applying within Chiang Mai and a detailed description of how to go to Laos Thai Embassy and back.

 

3) Bring to the meeting the following documents

a) Your Passport
b) 2 Passport Photos (on White background)
c) The 33,000 Baht in Cash (in some cases a deposit of 10,000 can be made and full payment on pickup)

Please be sure that the photos have a white background

 

4) Once you application is taken, a letter needs to be obtained by the Ministry of Education approving your application. This Takes 3 weeks

 

5) The Combat School will notify you when the Paperwork is completed, which they will drop off to you or you pick up from the Office

 

6) Go to an Embassy of your choice with the paperwork and get your Ed Visa

 

Come Back to Thailand

 

7) Take your Passport with Visa to the School, who will complete all the Paperwork for continued extensions of your Visa every 3 months and go with you to Immigration to process this. You will work along side the Combat School staff who take care of everything for you.


 

1 year ed visa thailandApply for a 1 Year Ed Visa in Hand to Hand Combat from your home country

 

Cost: 34,000 Baht (1000 Baht for FedEx documents to you)

Time: 4 weeks  (FedEx = a week)
Location: Chiang Mai Thailand

 

To apply from overseas, you will be sending your application into the school in Thailand who will prepared and send the documentation to apply for a Non O Ed Visa at a Thai Embassy in your home country. You will be required to transfer full funds via bank transfer

 

Procedure:

1) Print off and full in the Official Application Form. (It is complicated so fill it out the best you can)

 

2) Include with your Application form

a) Copies of All your Passport pages with your signature in real pen
b) 4 Passport Photos (on White background)
c) State the city, country and address of the Embassy you are applying at
d) Your Email address and name in case you need to be contacted

Please be sure that the photos have a white background

 

3) Email Us for the School postal Address and Bank Account details

 

4) Once you application arrives, a letter needs to be obtained by the Ministry of Education approving your application. This Takes 3 weeks

 

5) The Combat School will email you when they send your application along with the tracking number.

 

6) Go to an Embassy you indicated with the paperwork, fill out the Application forms at the Embassy for a Visa .... and get your Ed Visa

 

Come to Thailand

 

7) When you enter Thailand present your Passport to Immigration (you do not require an onward travel ticket, and you will bypass some of the stories you hear about 'gift fines' requested as you arrive.

 

8) When you arrive in Thailand visit the School so that they can take a copy of your Visa and start your extension applications with Immigration.


 

Apply for the Non O Ed Visa in Hand to Hand Combat



Frequently Ask Questions about the Non O Ed Visa Hand to Hand Combat in Chiang Mai

Please note if you have specific questions not covered here, you can ask via Email
or Facebook Messenger

Q) What countries can not go to any Thai Embassy and have to apply in their home country?

Thailand immigration policies currently require person holding passports from the following countries to apply for the Visa in their home country.
Andorra, Bhutan, Bulgaria, China, Cyprus, Ethiopia, Fiji, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Maldives, Malta, Mauritius, Papua New Guinea, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan.

Q) What sort of time commitment do I need to make?

Unlike other Ed Visas where you study the Thai Language, and have to attend class for 9-12 hours a week; Classes are twice a week for 2 hours located near the Train Station in Chiang Mai.  However you can chose to go once a week or twice a month - this is up to you.

 

Q) What Times are the Classes?

Classes are held at the school (located near the Train Station) on Saturday and Sunday from 3-5pm.

 

Q) How long can I get the ED Visa for?

For 3-4 years

 

Q) What do the fees cover?
Everything - It even includes the cool T-Shirt.  Buying weapons and self defense items available through the school are at your own expense.

 

Q) How Fit do I have to be to do this Class?
People over 60 take this Class.  Unlike a Muay Thai Ed Visa you are not training for fitness - you are learning self defense skills.  A warm up is held at the beginning of the class, but you should not expect (unless you want) to get physically fit from the classes.

 

Q) How much time do I save at Immigration compared to a Tourist Visa or a traditional Language Non O Ed Visa?
Your School takes care of all your Visa paper work and goes with you to the Immigration Offices.  You arrive and once the appointment is ready you are in and out in about 20 minutes.  The Non O Ed Visa for Thai Language is usually a 4-5 hour visit to the Immigration Office with a test of your abilities to speak and write in Thai to get an extension.

 

Q) Can I leave the Country?
Short answer Yes you can, but after all you are declaring to the Thai Immigration that you are here to Study Hand to Hand Combat.  You are able to leave for periods of 30 days at a time.

 

Q) Do I need to live in Chiang Mai?
Yes you do

 

Q) Can I apply from my Home Country?
Yes you can, you will have to send the Photos, the Money and the Application form filled out, along with signed copies of every page of your Passport; along with the name and address of the Embassy you wish to apply at.  Your documents will be Fed-X to you at an additional cost of 1000 Baht

 

Q) How long does it take to process this Visa?
Short answer 3 weeks.  An Education Visa in Thailand requires a letter of acceptance from the Education Ministry.  This letter usually takes 3 weeks to obtain once your application has been submitted by the School.  The Hand to Hand Combat school will require another week to prepare your documents for you to go to a Thai Embassy.

Appointment Form to get a 1 Year Non O ED Visa

Please fill in this form to make an appointment with the School at least 3 weeks before you need the Visa

Got Questions?

Ask on Facebook

The PDF Guide

Once you have made an appointment, we will email you a step by step guide of the process of applying for the course, how to get to and from Laos by Minivan, Bus or Plane and how to apply at the Thai Embassy for your Non O Education Visa