The Best Digital Nomad Visa for Chiang Mai Thailand

Digital-Nomad-Visa-Thailand

The Best Digital Nomad Visa for Thailand

Find out about the best Digital Nomad Visa for Thailand for staying long term in Chiang Mai. Get a Non O Ed Visa and stay in Chiang Mai for one Year

 

For those Digital Nomads (or anyone unable to get a retirement Visa) wanting to stay long term in Thailand, the best option for doing this is the Non O Ed Visa that comes with enrollment in the Hand to Hand Combat School in Chiang Mai.

 

If you have found Chiang Mai and decided you want to Stay here, or you have already decided to join the community and want to apply before you leave home to stay one year. The following is a review of some of the Visa currently available and details of the Best Thai Visa for Digital Nomads!

Types of Digital Nomad Visas for Thailand Visa's

 

Here is the Bottom-Line .... Thailand's current Visa situation is specifically aimed at

 


1) Short term Tourists: Visa Exemption and 2 month Tourist Visa
2) Retired Expats: Non O Retirement Visa
3) Returning Chinese Tourists: 6 Month Multi Entry Tourist Visa
4) Students: Non O Ed Visas

5) Volunteers: Non O Volunteer Visas

 

The stark reality is that no matter how much the digital nomad community spends in Thailand and contributes to the economy ... it is nothing close to an amount that would spur the Thai government into making something easy for us.

 

If you are only here for a short stay, it is no problem, you just get a 30 day Visa exemption when you enter the country. The problem is, as many Digital Nomads find out .... You decide you want to stay here for the long term!.

 

Each type of Visa is going to be suitable for some people, but the bottomline is, the Thai Government does not want you here if you are too poor to get a Visa. This is their standard of thinking, and gone are the days when you used to be able to do quick and cheap Visa runs to extend your Visa. Now the Immigration personnel at the airport are creating problems for repeat visitors who do not get Visa's.


 

The Pro's and Con's of Each Type of Thailand's Visa for Digital Nomads wanting to come to Chiang Mai

Visa Exemption (Not a Visa)

Pros:

Free at entry
30 days of visiting


Cons:

Need onward flight at arrival
Costs 1900 baht to extend 15-30 days once
Have to exit the country


Tourist Visa (60 Days)


Pros:

Available at any Thai Embassy
60 days of visiting


Cons:

Need onward flight at arrival
Costs 1900 baht to extend 15-30 days
Have to leave the country at the end of 2 months


6 Month Multi Tourist Visa


Pros:

Allows 60 days x 3 visits
Total of 6 months
Cheaper than a Non O


Cons:

Designed for Chinese to come many times
Have to exit the country every 60 days
Have to apply in your own country
Onward flight required
No Benefits of a Non O Visa


Non O Ed Visa for Learning Thai Language


Pros:

Can be extended up to a year
You learn to speak, read and write Thai
Can get Banks accounts, Drivers license etc
Can stay in the Country (No exit every 60 days required)
School usually handles all paperwork
Everything included in the fee
Can be applied for inside and outside of Thailand


Cons:

Costs 30000-35000 baht per year
Class commitment 9-12 hours a week

If you miss couple of classes it is not renewed
Extension at Immigration requires a spoken or written test
Extension at Immigration requires 4-5 hours (A day
Immigration highly suspicious of many schools


The One Year Visa Options for Chiang Mai Thailand

 

Non O Volunteer Visa


Pros:

Can be extended up to a year
Includes a work permit
Can get Banks accounts, Drivers license etc
Can stay in the Country (No exit every 60 days required)
Agency usually handles all paperwork
Everything included in the fee
Can be applied for inside and outside of Thailand


Cons:

Costs 8000-35000 baht per year
Many make you work 25 plus hours a week
Many make you stay at their accommodations
Immigration highly suspicious of many NPO
Often get surprise visits by Immigration to see if you are living and volunteering


Non O Ed Visa Hand to Hand Combat


Pros:

Can be extended up to a year
Can get Banks accounts, Drivers license etc
Can stay in the Country (No exit every 60 days required)
School handles all paperwork
Everything included in the fee
Can be applied for inside and outside of Thailand
Can be renewed for 3 years
Run by Military personal (Good friends to have)
Low time for Class commitment
Extensions at Immigration done in an hour
Any age or fitness level
Classes are practical and fun
No tests at Immigration
Plenty of time for your other interests


Cons:

Costs 33,000 baht a year


The Hand to Hand Combat Class in Chiang Mai

Hands down this is the best Digital Nomad Visa for Thailand

 

For those people wanting to stay long term in Chiang Mai, Thailand, the best option for doing this is the Non O Ed Visa that comes with enrollment in the Hand to Hand Combat School in Chiang Mai.

 

While the Tourist Visa options cost less money initially, by the time you add up the cost to leave the country, stay in another country, and return you will be paying about the same. BUT you will have to leave the country 4 times during the year, you gain no benefit of the Non O Visa, and Immigration only let you do this 3 times.

 

The Volunteer Visa does have the added bonus of a work permit, but usually the Non Profit Organizations will make you really work long and hard for the Visa. The ones that do not - are consistently being audited by immigration and you are called in for interviews (very scary situation to be in when you can be expelled the same day without warning)

 

The Non O Ed Visa for Thai Language is a great option if your goal is to learn Thai, rather than live here and enjoy the benefits of cheap living while you are building your online empire. But this does require large commitment to class times, and failing to go to class will end in cancellation of your Visa

 

The Non O Ed Visa for Hand to Hand combat allows you the benefits of staying hassle free, and plenty of time to enjoy life and build your online careers.

.

The following describes the Self Defense class, the school and how they take care of everything you need in order to stay long term in Chiang Mai, using the best available Visa (Non O Ed)

 

The Best Digital Nomad Visa for Thailand

About the Hand to Hand Combat Class and School

 

Enrolling in the Hand to Hand Combat School

Without a doubt this is the most popular way for Digital Nomads, or people under 50 and too young to apply for the Retirement Visa to be able to stay long term in Chiang Mai. You can obtain the Visa for this class from

 

Chiang Mai Locals (33,000 baht)

If you are able to speak the Thai language then you can easily go directly to the school and apply. While the School staff do have English skills, it is often easier for the non Thai speaking person to obtain answers to specific questions from a English speaking person who is familiar with the programme. You are welcome to text us on Facebook Messenger and email to find answers to specific questions.

Hand to Hand Combat Class Chiang Mai Thailand

Class Starts and the Instructors and students greet each other.

 

10 minutes of warm up exercises and stretching

50 minutes of Self Defense Instruction and practice

10-15 minute break

40 minutes of Hand to Hand Combat training

10 Cool Down

Class finished

See what a Typical Class is like

See what the Hand to Hand Class is Like.   Watch Video

Apply for your Non O Ed Visa.   Apply here>